Kieferorthopädie Wien – Zahnspange

Ordination | Dr. med. dent Manish Sablania BDS M.Sc. Specialized Orthodontics | All Health Insurance Companies & Private | Orthodontics Dentist Vienna 1200 | ✆ +43-1-3306090

Data protection

Table of contents

Introduction and overview

We have written this data protection declaration (version 01/25/2023-122397436) to provide you with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and applicable national laws to explain which personal data (data for short) we as controllers – and the processors commissioned by us (e.g. providers) – process, will process in the future and what legal options you have. The terms used are to be understood as gender-neutral.
In short:  We inform you comprehensively about the data we process about you.

Privacy policies usually sound very technical and use legal terms. This data protection declaration, however, is intended to describe the most important things to you as simply and transparently as possible. To the extent that it promotes transparency, technical  terms are explained in a reader-friendly manner , links to further information are provided and  graphics are provided brought into use. We thereby inform you in clear and simple language that we only process personal data as part of our business activities if there is a corresponding legal basis. This is certainly not possible if you make as brief, unclear and legal-technical statements as possible, as are often standard on the Internet when it comes to data protection. I hope you find the following explanations interesting and informative and perhaps there is one or two pieces of information that you didn’t know before.
If you still have questions, we would like to ask you to contact the responsible body named below or in the legal notice, follow the existing links and look at further information on third-party sites. You can of course also find our contact details in the legal notice.

scope of application

This data protection declaration applies to all personal data processed by us in the company and to all personal data that companies commissioned by us (processors) process. By personal data we mean information within the meaning of Article 4 No. 1 GDPR such as a person’s name, email address and postal address. The processing of personal data ensures that we can offer and bill our services and products, whether online or offline. The scope of this data protection declaration includes:

  • all online presences (websites, online shops) that we operate
  • Social media appearances and email communication
  • mobile apps for smartphones and other devices

In short:  The data protection declaration applies to all areas in which personal data is processed in a structured manner within the company via the channels mentioned. If we enter into legal relationships with you outside of these channels, we will inform you separately if necessary.

Legal basis

In the following data protection declaration we provide you with transparent information about the legal principles and regulations, i.e. the legal bases of the General Data Protection Regulation, which enable us to process personal data.
As far as EU law is concerned, we refer to REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of April 27, 2016. You can of course access this EU General Data Protection Regulation online on EUR-Lex, the access to the EU -Right, under https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/ALL/?uri=celex%3A32016R0679 read up.

We only process your data if at least one of the following conditions applies:

  1. Consent  (Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR): You have given us your consent to process data for a specific purpose. An example would be saving the data you entered on a contact form.
  2. Contract  (Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR): In order to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual obligations with you, we process your data. For example, if we conclude a purchase contract with you, we need personal information in advance.
  3. Legal obligation  (Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. c GDPR): If we are subject to a legal obligation, we process your data. For example, we are legally obliged to keep invoices for accounting purposes. These usually contain personal data.
  4. Legitimate interests  (Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR): In the case of legitimate interests that do not restrict your fundamental rights, we reserve the right to process personal data. For example, we need to process certain data in order to operate our website securely and economically efficiently. This processing is therefore a legitimate interest.

Other conditions such as the perception of recordings in the public interest and the exercise of public authority as well as the protection of vital interests generally do not apply to us. If such a legal basis is relevant, it will be shown in the appropriate place.

In addition to the EU regulation, national laws also apply:

  • In  Austria  this is the Federal Law on the Protection of Natural Persons with regard to the Processing of Personal Data ( Data Protection Act ), or  DSG for short .
  • The Federal Data Protection Act ,  or BDSG for short,  applies  in  Germany .

If other regional or national laws apply, we will inform you about them in the following sections.

Contact details of the person responsible

If you have any questions about data protection or the processing of personal data, you will find the contact details of the responsible person or body below:
Zahnspange Sablania
Porschestrasse 29/2/15, 1230 Vienna

E-mail: [email protected]
Phone: 01-6981555
Imprint: https://www.zahnspange-sablania.at/impressum

Storage period

Our general criterion is that we only store personal data for as long as is absolutely necessary to provide our services and products. This means that we delete personal data as soon as the reason for data processing no longer exists. In some cases, we are legally obliged to store certain data even after the original purpose has ceased, for example for accounting purposes.

If you wish to have your data deleted or revoke your consent to data processing, the data will be deleted as quickly as possible and unless there is an obligation to store it.

We will inform you below about the specific duration of the respective data processing, provided we have further information.

Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation

In accordance with Articles 13, 14 GDPR, we inform you of the following rights to which you are entitled so that data is processed fairly and transparently:

  • According to Article 15 GDPR, you have a right to information as to whether we are processing your data. If this is the case, you have the right to receive a copy of the data and to know the following information:
    • for what purpose we carry out the processing;
    • the categories, i.e. the types of data, that are processed;
    • who receives this data and, if the data is transferred to third countries, how security can be guaranteed;
    • how long the data is stored;
    • the existence of the right to rectification, deletion or restriction of processing and the right to object to processing;
    • that you can complain to a supervisory authority (links to these authorities can be found below);
    • the origin of the data if we did not collect it from you;
    • whether profiling is carried out, i.e. whether data is automatically evaluated in order to create a personal profile for you.
  • According to Article 16 GDPR, you have a right to correction of data, which means that we must correct data if you find errors.
  • According to Article 17 GDPR, you have the right to deletion (“right to be forgotten”), which specifically means that you can request the deletion of your data.
  • According to Article 18 GDPR, you have the right to restrict processing, which means that we are only allowed to store the data but not use it any further.
  • According to Article 20 GDPR, you have the right to data portability, which means that upon request we will provide you with your data in a common format.
  • According to Article 21 GDPR, you have a right to object, which, once enforced, will result in a change to the processing.
    • If the processing of your data is based on Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter e (public interest, exercise of official authority) or Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f (legitimate interest), you can object to the processing. We will then check as quickly as possible whether we can legally comply with this objection.
    • If data is used to conduct direct advertising, you can object to this type of data processing at any time. We may then no longer use your data for direct marketing.
    • If data is used to carry out profiling, you can object to this type of data processing at any time. We are then no longer allowed to use your data for profiling.
  • According to Article 22 GDPR, you may have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (e.g. profiling).
  • According to Article 77 GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint. This means that you can complain to the data protection authority at any time if you believe that the processing of personal data violates the GDPR.

In short:  you have rights – do not hesitate to contact the responsible body listed above!

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. For Austria, this is the data protection authority, whose website you can find at https://www.dsb.gv.at/ find. In Germany there is a data protection officer for each federal state. For further information you can contact Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (BfDI) turn around. The following local data protection authority is responsible for our company:

Austria data protection authority

Head:  Mag. Dr. Andrea Jelinek
Address: 
 Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna
Telephone number: 
 +43 1 52 152-0
E-mail address: 
[email protected]
Website: 
https://www.dsb.gv.at/

Data transfer to third countries

We only transfer or process data to countries outside the EU (third countries) if you agree to this processing, if this is required by law or contractually necessary and in any case only to the extent that this is generally permitted. In most cases, your consent is the most important reason why we have data processed in third countries. Processing personal data in third countries such as the USA, where many software manufacturers provide services and have their server locations, may mean that personal data is processed and stored in unexpected ways.

We expressly point out that, in the opinion of the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of protection for data transfer to the USA. Data processing by US services (such as Google Analytics) may result in data not being processed and stored anonymously. Furthermore, US government authorities may have access to individual data. It can also happen that collected data is linked to data from other services from the same provider, provided you have a corresponding user account. If possible, we try to use server locations within the EU, if this is offered.

We will inform you in more detail about data transfer to third countries in the appropriate places in this data protection declaration, if this applies.

Security of data processing

To protect personal data, we have implemented both technical and organizational measures. Where possible, we encrypt or pseudonymize personal data. In doing so, we make it as difficult as possible for third parties to infer personal information from our data.

Art. 25 GDPR speaks here of “data protection through technology design and through data protection-friendly default settings” and means that one always thinks about security and the corresponding security when it comes to both software (e.g. forms) and hardware (e.g. access to the server room). takes measures. Below we will go into specific measures if necessary.

TLS encryption with https

TLS, encryption and https sound very technical and they are. We use HTTPS (the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure stands for “secure hypertext transfer protocol”) to transmit data on the Internet in a secure manner.
This means that the complete transmission of all data from your browser to our web server is secured – no one can “eavesdrop”.

We have thus introduced an additional security layer and comply with data protection through technical design (Article 25 paragraph 1 GDPR). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data.
You can recognize the use of this data transfer protection by the small lock symbol   at the top left of the browser, to the left of the internet address (e.g. examplepage.de) and the use of the https scheme (instead of http) as part of our internet address.
If you would like to know more about encryption, we recommend searching Google for “Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure wiki” to get good links to further information.

communication

Communication Summary
👥 Those affected: Anyone who communicates with us by telephone, email or online form
📓Data processed: e.g. E.g. telephone number, name, email address, entered form data. You can find more details about this under the respective contact type
🤝Purpose: Processing communication with customers, business partners, etc.
📅Storage period: Duration of the business transaction and the legal regulations
⚖️Legal basis: Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Art. 6 Para 1 lit. b GDPR (contract), Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

If you contact us and communicate by telephone, email or online form, personal data may be processed.

The data will be processed to process and process your question and the related business transaction. The data is stored for as long as the law requires.

Affected people

The above-mentioned processes affect everyone who tries to contact us via the communication channels we provide.

phone

If you call us, the call data will be stored pseudonymously on the respective device and by the telecommunications provider used. In addition, data such as name and telephone number can then be sent by email and saved to answer your query. The data will be deleted as soon as the business transaction has ended and legal requirements allow it.

e-mail

If you communicate with us via email, data may be stored on the respective device (computer, laptop, smartphone, etc.) and data may be stored on the email server. The data will be deleted as soon as the business transaction has ended and legal requirements allow it.

Online forms

If you communicate with us using an online form, data will be stored on our web server and, if necessary, forwarded to one of our email addresses. The data will be deleted as soon as the business transaction has ended and legal requirements allow it.

Legal basis

The processing of data is based on the following legal bases:

  • Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent): You give us your consent to store your data and to continue using it for purposes relevant to the business transaction;
  • Art. 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b GDPR (contract): There is a need to fulfill a contract with you or a processor such as. B. the telephone provider or we need to use the data for pre-contractual activities, such as: B. the preparation of an offer;
  • Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests): We want to conduct customer inquiries and business communication in a professional framework. For this purpose, certain technical facilities such as: B. E-mail programs, exchange servers and mobile phone operators are necessary in order to be able to operate communication efficiently.

Order processing agreement (AVV)

In this section we would like to explain to you what a data processing agreement is and why it is needed. Because the word “order processing agreement” is quite a tongue twister, we will often only use the acronym AVV here in the text. Like most companies, we do not work alone, but also use the services of other companies or individuals. Due to the involvement of different companies or service providers, we may pass on personal data for processing. These partners then act as processors with whom we conclude a contract, the so-called data processing agreement (AVV). The most important thing for you to know is

Who are processors?

As a company and website owner, we are responsible for all data that we process from you. In addition to those responsible, there can also be so-called processors. This includes every company or person who processes personal data on our behalf. More specifically and according to the GDPR definition: any natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body that processes personal data on our behalf is considered a processor. Processors can therefore be service providers such as hosting or cloud providers, payment or newsletter providers or large companies such as Google or Microsoft.

To make the terminology easier to understand, here is an overview of the three roles in the GDPR:

Data subject  (you as a customer or interested party) →  Responsible party  (we as a company and client) →  Processor  (service provider such as web host or cloud provider)

Content of an order processing contract

As already mentioned above, we have concluded an AVV with our partners who act as processors. Above all, this states that the processor processes the data to be processed exclusively in accordance with the GDPR. The contract must be concluded in writing, although in this context the electronic contract conclusion is also considered “written”. The processing of personal data only takes place on the basis of the contract. The contract must contain the following:

  • Binding to us as those responsible
  • Obligations and rights of the person responsible
  • Categories of data subjects
  • Type of personal data
  • Type and purpose of data processing
  • Subject and duration of data processing
  • Place of data processing

The contract also contains all of the processor’s obligations. The most important duties are:

  • To ensure data security measures
  • to take possible technical and organizational measures to protect the rights of the data subject
  • to maintain a data processing directory
  • to cooperate with the data protection supervisory authority upon request
  • carry out a risk analysis in relation to the personal data received
  • Sub-processors may only be commissioned with the written consent of the person responsible

You can find out what such an AVV looks like in concrete terms at: https://www.wko.at/service/wirtschaftsrecht-gewerberecht/eu-dsgvo-mustervertrag-vertragsprocessing.html view. A sample contract is presented here.

Cookies

Cookies Summary
👥 Those affected: Visitors to the website
🤝Purpose: depending on the respective cookie. You can find more details about this below or from the manufacturer of the software that sets the cookie.
📓Processed data: Depending on the cookie used. You can find more details about this below or from the manufacturer of the software that sets the cookie.
📅Storage period: depends on the respective cookie, can vary from hours to years
⚖️Legal basis: Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR (legitimate interests)

What are cookies?

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.
Below we explain what cookies are and why they are used so that you can better understand the following privacy policy.

Whenever you surf the Internet, you use a browser. Well-known browsers include Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer and Microsoft Edge. Most websites store small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.

One thing cannot be denied: Cookies are really useful little helpers. Almost all websites use cookies. To be more precise, they are HTTP cookies, as there are also other cookies for other areas of application. HTTP cookies are small files that our website stores on your computer. These cookie files are automatically stored in the cookie folder, the “brain” of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more attributes must also be specified.

Cookies store certain user data about you, such as language or personal page settings. When you visit our site again, your browser sends the “user-related” information back to our site. Thanks to cookies, our website knows who you are and offers you the settings you are used to. In some browsers each cookie has its own file, in others, such as Firefox, all cookies are stored in a single file.

The following graphic shows a possible interaction between a web browser such as: B. Chrome and the web server. The web browser requests a website and receives a cookie back from the server, which the browser uses again as soon as another page is requested.

HTTP cookie interaction between browser and web server

There are both first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly by our site, third-party cookies are created by partner websites (e.g. Google Analytics). Each cookie must be evaluated individually because each cookie stores different data. The expiry time of a cookie also varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, Trojans or other “malicious” things. Cookies also cannot access information on your PC.

For example, cookie data might look like this:

Name:  _ga
Value:  GA1.2.1326744211.152122397436-9
Purpose:  Differentiation of website visitors
Expiry date:  after 2 years

A browser should be able to support these minimum sizes:

  • At least 4096 bytes per cookie
  • At least 50 cookies per domain
  • At least 3000 cookies in total

What types of cookies are there?

The question of which cookies we use in particular depends on the services used and is clarified in the following sections of the data protection declaration. At this point we would like to briefly discuss the different types of HTTP cookies.

There are 4 types of cookies:

Essential cookies
These cookies are necessary to ensure basic functions of the website. For example, these cookies are needed when a user puts a product in the shopping cart, then continues surfing on other pages and only later checks out. These cookies do not delete the shopping cart, even if the user closes their browser window.

Purpose cookies
These cookies collect information about user behavior and whether the user receives any error messages. These cookies are also used to measure the loading time and behavior of the website on different browsers.

Target-oriented cookies
These cookies ensure better user experience. For example, entered locations, font sizes or form data are saved.

Advertising cookies
These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They serve to provide the user with individually tailored advertising. This can be very practical, but also very annoying.

Typically, when you first visit a website, you will be asked which of these types of cookies you would like to allow. And of course this decision is also saved in a cookie.

If you would like to know more about cookies and are not afraid of technical documentation, we recommend https://datatracker.ietf.org/doc/html/rfc6265, the Request for Comments from the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) called “HTTP State Management Mechanism”.

Purpose of processing via cookies

The purpose ultimately depends on the respective cookie. You can find more details about this below or from the manufacturer of the software that sets the cookie.

Which data is processed?

Cookies are little helpers for many different tasks. Unfortunately, it is not possible to generalize which data is stored in cookies, but we will inform you about the data processed or stored in the following data protection declaration.

Storage period of cookies

The storage period depends on the respective cookie and is further specified below. Some cookies are deleted after less than an hour, others can remain on a computer for several years.

You also have an influence on the storage period. You can delete all cookies manually at any time via your browser (see also “Right to object” below). Furthermore, cookies that are based on consent will be deleted at the latest after you revoke your consent, although the legality of storage remains unaffected until then.

Right to object – how can I delete cookies?

You decide for yourself how and whether you want to use cookies. Regardless of which service or website the cookies come from, you always have the option of deleting cookies, deactivating them or only partially allowing them. For example, you can block third-party cookies but allow all other cookies.

If you would like to find out which cookies have been stored in your browser, if you want to change or delete cookie settings, you can do this in your browser settings:

Chrome: Delete, enable and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Manage cookies and site data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: Deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

If you generally do not want cookies, you can set your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. This means you can decide for each individual cookie whether you allow the cookie or not. The procedure varies depending on the browser. The best thing to do is to search for the instructions in Google using the search term “delete cookies Chrome” or “deactivate cookies Chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser.

Legal basis

The so-called “Cookie Guidelines” have existed since 2009. This states that the storage of cookies   requires your consent (Article 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). However, there are still very different reactions to these guidelines within the EU countries. In Austria, however, this directive was implemented in Section 96 Paragraph 3 of the Telecommunications Act (TKG). In Germany, the cookie guidelines have not been implemented as national law. Instead, this directive was largely implemented in Section 15 Paragraph 3 of the Telemedia Act (TMG).

For absolutely necessary cookies, even if consent is not given, there are  legitimate interests  (Article 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR), which in most cases are of an economic nature. We want to provide website visitors with a pleasant user experience and certain cookies are often absolutely necessary for this.

If non-essential cookies are used, this will only happen with your consent. The legal basis in this respect is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a GDPR.

In the following sections you will be informed in more detail about the use of cookies if the software used uses cookies.

Web hosting introduction

Web hosting summary
👥 Those affected: Visitors to the website
🤝Purpose: professional hosting of the website and securing operations
📓Data processed: IP address, time of website visit, browser used and other data. You can find more details about this below or with the web hosting provider you use.
📅Storage period: depends on the respective provider, but usually 2 weeks
⚖️Legal basis: Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR (legitimate interests)

What is web hosting?

When you visit websites these days, certain information – including personal data – is created and stored automatically, including on this website. This data should be processed as sparingly as possible and only with justification. By the way, by website we mean the entirety of all websites on a domain, i.e. everything from the start page (homepage) to the very last subpage (like this one). By domain we mean, for example, example.de or musterexample.com.

If you want to view a website on a computer, tablet, or smartphone, you use a program called a web browser. You probably know a few web browsers by name: Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge, Mozilla Firefox, and Apple Safari. We call it browser or web browser for short.

To display the website, the browser must connect to another computer where the website’s code is stored: the web server. Operating a web server is a complicated and time-consuming task, which is why it is usually carried out by professional providers. These offer web hosting and thus ensure reliable and error-free storage of website data. A lot of technical terms, but please stay tuned, it gets better!

When the browser connects to your computer (desktop, laptop, tablet or smartphone) and during data transfer to and from the web server, personal data may be processed. On the one hand, your computer stores data, but on the other hand, the web server also needs to store data for a while to ensure proper operation.

A picture is worth a thousand words, so the following graphic shows the interaction between the browser, the Internet and the hosting provider.

Browsers and web servers

Why do we process personal data?

The purposes of data processing are:

  1. Professional website hosting and operational security
  2. to maintain operational and IT security
  3. Anonymous evaluation of access behavior to improve our offering and, if necessary, to prosecute or pursue claims

Which data is processed?

Even while you are visiting our website, our web server, which is the computer on which this website is stored, usually automatically saves data such as

  • the complete Internet address (URL) of the website accessed
  • Browser and browser version (e.g. Chrome 87)
  • the operating system used (e.g. Windows 10)
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL) (e.g. https://www.beispielquellsite.de/vondabinichkommen/)
  • the host name and IP address of the device from which access is made (e.g. COMPUTERNAME and 194.23.43.121)
  • Date and Time
  • in files called web server log files

How long is data stored?

As a rule, the above-mentioned data is stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed by authorities if illegal behavior occurs.

In short:  Your visit will be logged by our provider (company that runs our website on special computers (servers)), but we will not pass on your data without consent!

Legal basis

The legality of the processing of personal data in the context of web hosting results from Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f of the GDPR (protection of legitimate interests), because the use of professional hosting from a provider is necessary to keep the company safe and user-friendly on the Internet to be able to present and, if necessary, pursue attacks and claims resulting from this.

There is usually a contract for order processing between us and the hosting provider in accordance with Art. 28 f. GDPR, which ensures compliance with data protection and guarantees data security.

Website modular systems introduction

Website modular systems Data protection declaration Summary
👥 Those affected: Visitors to the website
🤝Purpose: Optimization of our service
📓Processed data: Data such as technical usage information such as browser activity, clickstream activities, session heatmaps as well as contact details, IP address or your geographical location. You can find more details about this below in this data protection declaration and in the data protection declaration of the providers.
📅Storage period: depends on the provider
⚖️Legal basis: Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests), Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent)

What are modular website systems?

We use a modular website system for our website. Modular systems are special forms of a content management system (CMS). With a modular system, website operators can create a website very easily and without any programming knowledge. In many cases, web hosts also offer modular systems. By using a modular system, your personal data can also be collected, stored and processed. In this data protection text we provide you with general information about data processing through modular systems. Further information can be found in the provider’s privacy policy.

Why do we use website builders for our website?

The biggest advantage of a modular system is its ease of use. We want to offer you a clear, simple and clear website that we can easily operate and maintain ourselves – without external support. A modular system now offers many helpful functions that we can use even without programming knowledge. This allows us to design our web presence according to our wishes and offer you an informative and pleasant time on our website.

What data is stored by a modular system?

Exactly which data is stored depends of course on the website construction system used. Each provider processes and collects different data from website visitors. However, technical usage information such as operating system, browser, screen resolution, language and keyboard settings, hosting provider and the date of your website visit are usually collected. Tracking data (e.g. browser activity, clickstream activity, session heatmaps, etc.) can also be processed. Personal data can also be collected and stored. This usually involves contact information such as email address, telephone number (if you have provided it), IP address and geographical location data. You can find out exactly which data is stored in the provider’s privacy policy.

How long and where is the data stored?

We will inform you below about the duration of data processing in connection with the website modular system used, provided we have further information about it. You can find detailed information about this in the provider’s privacy policy. In general, we only process personal data for as long as it is absolutely necessary to provide our services and products. It may be that the provider stores your data according to its own requirements, over which we have no influence.

Right to object

You always have the right to information, correction and deletion of your personal data. If you have any questions, you can contact those responsible for the website modular system used at any time. You can find contact details either in our data protection declaration or on the website of the relevant provider.

You can delete, deactivate or manage cookies that providers use for their functions in your browser. Depending on which browser you use, this works in different ways. Please note, however, that not all functions may then work as usual.

Legal basis

We have a legitimate interest in using a modular website system to optimize our online service and present it to you in an efficient and user-appealing manner. The corresponding legal basis for this is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f GDPR (legitimate interests). However, we only use the modular system if you have given your consent.

If the processing of data is not absolutely necessary for the operation of the website, the data will only be processed based on your consent. This particularly applies to tracking activities. The legal basis in this respect is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a GDPR.

With this data protection declaration we have provided you with the most important general information about data processing. If you would like to find out more about this, you can find further information – if available – in the following section or in the provider’s data protection declaration.

WordPress.com Privacy Policy

We use WordPress.com, a modular website system, for our website. The service provider is the American company Automattic Inc., 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110, USA.

WordPress also processes your data in the USA, among other places. We would like to point out that, according to the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of protection for data transfer to the USA. This can pose various risks to the lawfulness and security of data processing.

As the basis for data processing for recipients based in third countries (outside the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, especially in the USA) or for data transfer there, WordPress uses so-called standard contractual clauses (= Article 46, Paragraphs 2 and 3 of the GDPR). Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) are templates provided by the EU Commission and are intended to ensure that your data complies with European data protection standards even if it is transferred to third countries (such as the USA) and stored there. Through these clauses, WordPress undertakes to comply with European data protection standards when processing your relevant data, even if the data is stored, processed and managed in the USA. These clauses are based on an implementing decision of the EU Commission. You can find the resolution and the corresponding standard contractual clauses here: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2021/914/oj?locale=de

The data processing agreements, which correspond to the standard contractual clauses, can be found at https://wordpress.com/support/data-processing-agreements/.

You can find out more about the data that is processed through the use of WordPress.com in the data protection declaration https://automattic.com/de/privacy/.

Cookie Consent Management Platform Summary
👥 Those affected: Website visitors
🤝Purpose: Obtaining and managing consent to certain cookies and thus the use of certain tools
📓Processed data: Data to manage the cookie settings such as IP address, time of consent, type of consent, individual Consents. You can find more details about this in the respective tool used.
📅Storage period: Depends on the tool used, you have to be prepared for periods of several years
⚖️Legal bases: Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR (legitimate interests)

What is a Cookie Consent Management Platform?

We use Consent Management Platform (CMP) software on our website, which makes it easier for us and you to handle the scripts and cookies used correctly and safely. The software automatically creates a cookie popup, scans and controls all scripts and cookies, provides you with the necessary cookie consent under data protection law and helps us and you to keep track of all cookies. Most cookie consent management tools identify and categorize all existing cookies. As a website visitor, you then decide for yourself whether and which scripts and cookies you allow or disallow. The following graphic shows the relationship between browser, web server and CMP.

Consent Management Platform Overview

Why do we use a cookie management tool?

Our goal is to offer you the best possible transparency in the area of ​​data protection. We are also legally obliged to do so. We want to inform you as much as possible about all the tools and all the cookies that can store and process your data. It is also your right to decide for yourself which cookies you accept and which you do not. In order to grant you this right, we must first know exactly which cookies ended up on our website. Thanks to a cookie management tool that regularly scans the website for all existing cookies, we know about all cookies and can provide you with GDPR-compliant information about them. You can then accept or reject cookies via the consent system.

Which data is processed?

As part of our cookie management tool, you can manage each individual cookie yourself and have complete control over the storage and processing of your data. The declaration of your consent will be saved so that we do not have to ask you every time you visit our website and we can also prove your consent if legally required. This is stored either in an opt-in cookie or on a server. Depending on the provider of the cookie management tool, the storage period for your cookie consent varies. This data (such as pseudonymous user ID, time of consent, detailed information on cookie categories or tools, browser, device information) is usually stored for up to two years.

Duration of data processing

We will inform you below about the duration of data processing if we have further information. In general, we only process personal data for as long as it is absolutely necessary to provide our services and products. Data stored in cookies is stored for different lengths of time. Some cookies are deleted after you leave the website, others can be stored in your browser for several years. The exact duration of data processing depends on the tool used; in most cases you should be prepared for a storage period of several years. You will usually receive detailed information about the duration of data processing in the respective data protection declarations of the individual providers.

Right to object

You also have the right and the opportunity to revoke your consent to the use of cookies at any time. This works either via our cookie management tool or via other opt-out functions. For example, you can also prevent data collection through cookies by managing, deactivating or deleting cookies in your browser.

Information about special cookie management tools, if available, can be found in the following sections.

Legal basis

If you agree to cookies, your personal data will be processed and stored via these cookies. If we are allowed to use cookies based on your  consent  (Article 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR), this consent is also the legal basis for the use of cookies or the processing of your data. In order to be able to manage the consent to cookies and to enable you to give your consent, a cookie consent management platform software is used. The use of this software enables us to operate the website in an efficient and legally compliant manner, which represents a  legitimate interest  (Article 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR).

Security & Anti-Spam

Security & Anti-Spam Data Protection Declaration Summary
👥 Those affected: Visitors to the website
🤝Purpose: Cybersecurity
📓Data processed: Data such as your IP address, name or technical data such as browser version
You can find more details below and in the individual data protection texts.
📅Storage period: In most cases, the data is stored until it is no longer needed to provide the service
⚖️Legal basis: Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

What is security & anti-spam software?

With so-called security & anti-spam software, you and we can protect ourselves from various spam or phishing emails and possible other cyber attacks. Spam refers to mass mailings that you did not ask for. Such emails are also called data garbage and can also cause costs. Phishing emails are messages that aim to build trust through fake messages or websites in order to obtain personal information. Anti-spam software usually protects against unwanted spam messages or malicious emails that could introduce viruses into our system. We also use general firewall and security systems that protect our computers from unwanted network attacks.

Why do we use security & anti-spam software?

We attach particular importance to security on our website. After all, it’s not just about our safety, but above all about your safety. Unfortunately, cyber threats are now part of everyday life in the world of IT and the Internet. Hackers often try to steal personal data from an IT system using a cyber attack. And therefore a good defense system is absolutely necessary. A security system monitors all incoming and outgoing connections to our network or computer. In order to achieve even greater security against cyber attacks, we also use other external security services in addition to the standardized security systems on our computer. This prevents unauthorized data traffic and protects us from cybercrime.

What data is processed by security & anti-spam software?

Of course, exactly which data is collected and stored depends on the respective service. However, we always strive to only use programs that collect data very sparingly or only store data that is necessary to fulfill the service offered. In principle, the service can store data such as name, address, IP address, email address and technical data such as browser type or browser version. Any performance and log data can also be collected in order to detect possible incoming threats in a timely manner. This data is processed as part of the Services and in compliance with applicable laws. This also includes the GDPR for US providers (via the standard contractual clauses). In some cases, these security services also work with third parties, who may store and/or process data under instructions and in accordance with the data protection guidelines and other security measures. Data is usually stored via cookies.

Duration of data processing

We will inform you below about the duration of data processing if we have further information. For example, security programs store data until you or we revoke the data storage. In general, personal data is only stored for as long as is absolutely necessary to provide the services. In many cases, we unfortunately lack precise information from the providers about the length of storage.

Right to object

You also have the right and the opportunity to revoke your consent to the use of cookies or third-party security software providers at any time. This works either via our cookie management tool or via other opt-out functions. For example, you can also prevent data collection through cookies by managing, deactivating or deleting cookies in your browser.

Since cookies can also be used in such security services, we recommend our general data protection declaration about cookies. To find out exactly which of your data is stored and processed, you should read the data protection declarations of the respective tools.

Legal basis

We use the security services primarily on the basis of our legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR) in a good security system against various cyber attacks.

Certain processing, in particular the use of cookies and the use of security functions, requires your consent. If you have agreed that your data can be processed and stored by integrated security services, this consent is considered the legal basis for data processing (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). Most services we use set cookies on your browser to store data. We therefore recommend that you read our data protection text about cookies carefully and view the data protection declaration or the cookie guidelines of the respective service provider.

You can find information about special tools – if available – in the following sections.

External online platforms Introduction

External online platforms Data protection declaration Summary
👥 Those affected: Visitors to the website or visitors to the external online platforms
🤝Purpose: Presentation and optimization of our services, contact with visitors, interested parties
📓Processed data: Data such as telephone numbers, email addresses, contact details, data on user behavior, information about Your device and your IP address.
You can find more details on the platform used.
📅Storage period: depends on the platforms used
⚖️Legal basis: Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

What are external online platforms?

In order to be able to offer our services or products outside of our website, we also use external platforms. These are usually online marketplaces such as Amazon or eBay. In addition to our responsibility for data protection, the data protection regulations of the external platforms we use also apply. This is especially the case when our products are purchased via the platform. So if there is a payment process. Furthermore, most platforms also use your data to optimize their own marketing measures. For example, the platform can use collected data to tailor advertisements to the interests of customers and website visitors.

Why do we use external online platforms?

In addition to our website, we also want to offer our offer on other platforms in order to bring our offer closer to more customers. External online marketplaces such as Amazon, Ebay or Digistore24 offer large sales websites that offer our products to people who may not be familiar with our website. It may also happen that built-in elements on our site lead to an external online platform. Data that is processed and stored by the online platform used is used by the company to log the payment process, but also to be able to carry out web analyses.

The aim of these analyzes is to be able to develop more precise and personal marketing and advertising strategies. Depending on your behavior on a platform, the evaluated data can be used to draw appropriate conclusions about your interests and so-called user profiles can be created. This also makes it possible for the platforms to present you with tailored advertisements or products. Cookies are usually set in your browser for this purpose and store data about your usage behavior.

Please note that when you use the platforms or our built-in elements, your data may also be processed outside the European Union, as online platforms such as Amazon or eBay are American companies. This may mean that you may no longer be able to easily request or enforce your rights in relation to your personal data.

Which data is processed?

Exactly which data is stored and processed depends on the respective external platform. But usually it is data such as telephone numbers, email addresses, data that you enter in a contact form, user data such as which buttons you click, when you visited which pages, information about your device and your IP address . Very often most of this data is stored in cookies. If you have your own profile on an external platform and are logged in there, data can be linked to the profile. The data collected is stored on the servers of the platforms used and processed there. You can find out exactly how an external platform stores, manages and processes data in the respective data protection declaration.

Duration of data processing

We will inform you below about the duration of data processing if we have further information. For example, Amazon stores data until it is no longer needed for its own purposes. In general, we only process personal data for as long as it is absolutely necessary to provide our services and products.

Right to object

You also have the right and the opportunity to revoke your consent to the use of cookies at any time. This works either via our cookie management tool or via opt-out functions on the respective external platform. You can also prevent data collection through cookies by managing, deactivating or deleting the cookies in your browser.

Since cookies can be used, we also recommend our general data protection declaration about cookies. To find out exactly which of your data is stored and processed, you should read the data protection declarations of the respective external platforms.

Legal basis

If you have agreed that your data can be processed and stored by external platforms, this  consent is considered  the legal basis for data processing  (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR) . In principle, if you have given your consent, your data will also be stored and processed on the basis of a  legitimate interest (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR)  in quick and good communication with you or other customers and business partners. If we have integrated elements from external platforms on our website, we will only use them if you have given your consent.

You can find information about specific external platforms – if available – in the following sections.

Web design introduction

Web design Data protection declaration Summary
👥 Those affected: Visitors to the website
🤝Purpose: Improving the user experience
📓Data processed: Which data is processed depends largely on the services used. This usually includes the IP address, technical data, language settings, browser version, screen resolution and name of the browser. You can find more details about the web design tools used.
📅Storage period: depends on the tools used
⚖️Legal basis: Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

What is web design?

We use various tools on our website that serve our web design. Web design is not, as is often assumed, just about making our website look pretty, but also about functionality and performance. But of course the right look of a website is also one of the major goals of professional web design. Web design is a sub-area of ​​media design and deals with the visual as well as the structural and functional design of a website. The aim is to use web design to improve your experience on our website. In web design jargon, this is referred to as user experience (UX) and usability. User experience refers to all the impressions and experiences that website visitors experience on a website. A sub-point of the user experience is usability. This is about the user-friendliness of a website. The main emphasis here is on ensuring that content, subpages or products are clearly structured and that you can find what you are looking for easily and quickly. In order to offer you the best possible experience on our website, we also use so-called third-party web design tools. In this data protection declaration, the “web design” category includes all services that improve the design of our website. These can be, for example, fonts, various plugins or other integrated web design functions. We also use so-called third-party web design tools. In this data protection declaration, the “web design” category includes all services that improve the design of our website. These can be, for example, fonts, various plugins or other integrated web design functions. We also use so-called third-party web design tools. In this data protection declaration, the “web design” category includes all services that improve the design of our website. These can be, for example, fonts, various plugins or other integrated web design functions.

Why do we use web design tools?

How you absorb information on a website depends very much on the structure, functionality and visual perception of the website. Therefore, good and professional web design became more and more important for us. We are constantly working on improving our website and see this as an extended service for you as a website visitor. Furthermore, a beautiful and functioning website also has economic advantages for us. After all, you will only visit us and take advantage of our offers if you feel completely comfortable.

What data are stored by web design tools?

When you visit our website, web design elements may be integrated into our pages, which can also process data. Exactly what data is involved, of course, depends heavily on the tools used. Below you can see exactly which tools we use for our website. We recommend that you read the respective data protection declaration of the tools used for more information about data processing. You will usually find out what data is being processed, whether cookies are being used and how long the data is being kept. Fonts such as Google Fonts also automatically transmit information such as language settings, IP address, browser version, browser screen resolution and browser name to the Google servers.

Duration of data processing

How long data is processed is very individual and depends on the web design elements used. For example, if cookies are used, the retention period can last as little as a minute or as long as a few years. Please be smart about this. On the one hand, we recommend our general text section on cookies and the data protection declarations of the tools used. There you can usually find out exactly which cookies are used and what information is stored in them. For example, Google Font files are stored for one year. This is intended to improve the loading time of a website. In principle, data is only retained for as long as is necessary to provide the service. If required by law, data can also be stored for longer.

Right to object

You also have the right and the opportunity to revoke your consent to the use of cookies or third-party providers at any time. This works either via our cookie management tool or via other opt-out functions. You can also prevent data collection through cookies by managing, deactivating or deleting cookies in your browser. However, there is also data among web design elements (mostly fonts) that cannot be deleted so easily. This is the case when data is automatically collected directly when a page is accessed and transmitted to a third-party provider (such as Google). Then please contact the support of the relevant provider. In the case of Google, you can reach support at https://support.google.com/?hl=de.

Legal basis

If you have consented to the use of web design tools, the legal basis for the corresponding data processing is this consent. According to Article 6 Para. 1 lit to improve our website. After all, only then can we provide you with a beautiful and professional website. The corresponding legal basis for this is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f GDPR (legitimate interests). However, we only use web design tools if you have given your consent. We definitely want to emphasize this again here.

Information about special web design tools – if available – can be found in the following sections.

Google Fonts privacy policy

Google Fonts Data Protection Declaration Summary
👥 Those affected: Visitors to the website
🤝Purpose: Optimization of our service
📓Data processed: Data such as IP address and CSS and font requests
You can find more details further down in this data protection declaration.
📅Storage period: Font files are stored by Google for one year
⚖️Legal basis: Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

What are Google Fonts?

We use Google Fonts on our website. These are the “Google fonts” from Google Inc. For the European region, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services.

You do not need to register or provide a password to use Google fonts. Furthermore, no cookies are stored in your browser. The files (CSS, fonts/fonts) are requested via the Google domains fonts.googleapis.com and fonts.gstatic.com. According to Google, requests for CSS and fonts are completely separate from all other Google services. If you have a Google Account, you do not need to worry that your Google Account information will be transmitted to Google while using Google Fonts. Google records the use of CSS (Cascading Style Sheets) and the fonts used and stores this data securely. We will take a closer look at what data storage looks like.

Google Fonts (formerly Google Web Fonts) is a directory with over 800 fonts that Google Make it available to your users free of charge.

Many of these fonts are released under the SIL Open Font License, while others are released under the Apache License. Both are free software licenses.

Why do we use Google Fonts on our website?

With Google Fonts we can use fonts on our own website and do not have to upload them to our own server. Google Fonts is an important component in keeping the quality of our website high. All Google fonts are automatically optimized for the web and this saves data volume and is a big advantage, especially for use on mobile devices. When you visit our site, the low file size ensures a fast loading time. Furthermore, Google Fonts are secure web fonts. Different image synthesis systems (rendering) in different browsers, operating systems and mobile devices can lead to errors. Such errors can visually distort some texts or entire websites. Thanks to the fast Content Delivery Network (CDN), there are no cross-platform issues with Google Fonts. Google Fonts supports all major browsers (Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari, Opera) and works reliably on most modern mobile operating systems, including Android 2.2+ and iOS 4.2+ (iPhone, iPad, iPod). We use Google Fonts so that we can display our entire online service as beautifully and consistently as possible.

What data does Google store?

When you visit our website, the fonts are downloaded via a Google server. Through this external call, data is transmitted to the Google servers. This is how Google also recognizes that you or your IP address visits our website. The Google Fonts API is designed to reduce the use, storage, and collection of end-user data to what is necessary for proper font delivery. By the way, API stands for “Application Programming Interface” and serves, among other things, as a data transmitter in the software sector.

Google Fonts stores CSS and font requests securely on Google and is therefore protected. By collecting usage figures, Google can determine how well the individual fonts are received. Google publishes the results on internal analysis sites, such as Google Analytics. Google also uses data from its own web crawler to determine which websites use Google fonts. This data is published in the Google Fonts BigQuery database. Entrepreneurs and developers use the Google web service BigQuery to examine and move large amounts of data.

However, it should also be remembered that with every Google Font request, information such as language settings, IP address, browser version, browser screen resolution and browser name are automatically transmitted to the Google servers. Whether this data is also stored cannot be clearly determined or is not clearly communicated by Google.

How long and where is the data stored?

Google stores requests for CSS assets for one day on its servers, which are mainly located outside the EU. This allows us to use the fonts using a Google stylesheet. A style sheet is a format template that you can use to quickly and easily change the design or font of a website, for example.

The font files are stored by Google for one year. Google’s goal is to fundamentally improve the loading time of websites. When millions of websites reference the same fonts, they are cached after the first visit and immediately appear on all other websites visited later. Sometimes Google updates font files to reduce file size, increase language coverage, and improve design.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

The data that Google stores for a day or a year cannot simply be deleted. The data is automatically transmitted to Google when the page is accessed. In order to delete this data early, you must contact Google Support https://support.google.com/?hl=de&tid=112077331 to contact. In this case, you can only prevent data storage if you do not visit our site.

Unlike other web fonts, Google allows us unlimited access to all fonts. So we have unlimited access to a sea of ​​fonts and get the best for our website. You can find out more about Google Fonts and other questions at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?tid=112077331. Although Google addresses data protection-related matters there, it does not contain any really detailed information about data storage. It is relatively difficult to get really precise information about stored data from Google.

Legal basis

If you have consented to the use of Google Fonts, the legal basis for the corresponding data processing is this consent.  According to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), this consent represents  the legal basis for the processing of personal data, as may occur when it is collected by Google Fonts.

We also have a legitimate interest in using Google Font to optimize our online service. The corresponding legal basis for this is  Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f GDPR (legitimate interests) . However, we only use Google Font if you have given your consent.

Google also processes your data in the USA, among other places. We would like to point out that, according to the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of protection for data transfer to the USA. This can pose various risks to the lawfulness and security of data processing.

As the basis for data processing for recipients based in third countries (outside the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, i.e. in particular in the USA) or for data transfer there, Google uses so-called standard contractual clauses (= Article 46, Paragraphs 2 and 3 of the GDPR). Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) are templates provided by the EU Commission and are intended to ensure that your data complies with European data protection standards even if it is transferred to third countries (such as the USA) and stored there. Through these clauses, Google undertakes to comply with European data protection standards when processing your relevant data, even if the data is stored, processed and managed in the USA. These clauses are based on an implementing decision of the EU Commission. You can find the resolution and the corresponding standard contractual clauses here: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2021/914/oj?locale=de

The Google Ads Data Processing Terms, which also correspond to the standard contractual clauses for Google Fonts, can be found at https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms/.

You can also see which data is generally collected by Google and what this data is used for https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ read up.

Online booking systems introduction

Online booking systems Data protection declaration Summary
👥 Those affected: Visitors to the website
🤝Purpose: To improve the user experience and organization
📓Data processed: Which data is processed depends largely on the services used. This usually involves an IP address, contact and payment details and/or technical data. You can find more details about the tools used in each case.
📅Storage period: depends on the tools used
⚖️Legal basis: Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

What is an online booking system?

We use one or more booking systems so that you can make bookings via our website. Appointments, for example, can easily be created online. A booking system is a software application integrated into our website that displays available resources (such as available appointments) and through which you can book and usually pay directly online. You are probably already familiar with such booking systems from the catering or hotel industry. Such systems are now used in a wide variety of industries. Depending on the tool and settings, booking systems can be used both internally for us and for customers like you. As a rule, personal data from you is also collected and stored.

Booking usually works as follows: You will find the booking system on our website, where you can book an appointment for a service directly with a click of the mouse and enter your details and usually pay straight away. You may be able to enter various information about yourself using a form. Please be aware that any data you enter may be stored and managed in a database.

Why do we use an online booking system?

In a certain sense, we also see our website as a free service for you. We want you to receive helpful information and feel completely at home on our site. This also includes an online service that makes booking appointments or services as easy as possible. Gone are the days when you had to wait days for a booking confirmation via phone or email. With an online booking system, you have everything taken care of in just a few clicks and can concentrate on other things again. The system also makes it easier for us to manage all bookings and appointments. We therefore consider such a booking system to be absolutely sensible for both you and us.

Which data is processed?

Of course, we cannot tell you exactly which data is processed in this general information text about the booking system. This always depends on the tool used and the functions and options it contains. In addition to the traditional booking function, many booking systems also offer a number of other features. For example, many systems also have an external online payment system (e.g. from Stripe, Klarna or Paypal) and a calendar synchronization function integrated. Accordingly, different and different amounts of data can be processed depending on the functions. Data such as your IP address, name and contact details, technical information about your device and the time of a booking are usually processed. If you also make a payment in the system, Bank details such as account numbers, credit card numbers, passwords, TANs, etc. are also stored and passed on to the respective payment provider. We recommend that you read the respective data protection declaration of the tool you use carefully so that you know which data is specifically being processed.

Duration of data processing

Every booking system stores data for different lengths of time. That is why we cannot yet provide any specific information about the duration of data processing. In principle, however, personal data is only stored for as long as is absolutely necessary to provide the services. Booking systems usually also use cookies, which store information for different lengths of time. Some cookies are deleted immediately after you leave the site, others can be stored for a few years. You can find out more about this in our “Cookies” section. Please also take a look at the respective data protection declarations of the providers. This should explain how long your data will be stored in the specific case.

Right to object

If you have consented to data processing by a booking system, you of course always have the option and right to revoke this consent. So please always be aware that you have rights in relation to your personal data and that you can exercise these rights at any time. If you do not want personal data to be processed, then no personal data may be processed. It’s that simple. The easiest way to revoke data processing is to use a cookie consent tool or other opt-out functions offered. For example, you can also manage data storage through cookies directly in your browser. The legality of data management remains unaffected until you revoke your consent.

Legal basis

If you have consented to the use of booking systems, the legal basis for the corresponding data processing is this consent. According to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), it represents the legal basis for the processing of personal data, as can occur through booking systems.

We also have a legitimate interest in using booking systems because, on the one hand, we can expand our customer service and, on the other hand, we can optimize our internal booking organization. The corresponding legal basis for this is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f GDPR (legitimate interests). However, we only use the tools if you have given your consent. We definitely want to record this again at this point.

Information on special booking systems – if available – can be found in the following sections.

Explanation of terms used

We always strive to make our data protection declaration as clear and understandable as possible. However, this is not always easy, especially when it comes to technical and legal issues. It often makes sense to use legal terms (such as personal data) or certain technical terms (such as cookies, IP address). But we don’t want to use them without explanation. Below you will find an alphabetical list of important terms used that we may not have addressed sufficiently in the previous data protection declaration. If these terms were taken from the GDPR and they are definitions, we will also cite the GDPR texts here and add our own explanations if necessary.

Processor

Definition according to Article 4 of the GDPR

For the purposes of this Regulation, the term means:

“Processor” means  a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body that processes personal data on behalf of the controller;

Explanation:  As a company and website owner, we are responsible for all data that we process from you. In addition to those responsible, there can also be so-called processors. This includes every company or person who processes personal data on our behalf. In addition to service providers such as tax consultants, processors can also include hosting or cloud providers, payment or newsletter providers or large companies such as Google or Microsoft.

consent

Definition according to Article 4 of the GDPR

For the purposes of this Regulation, the term means:

“Consent”  of the data subject means any voluntary, specific, informed and unambiguous expression of the data subject’s wishes, in the form of a statement or other unequivocal affirmative action, by which the data subject indicates that he or she consents to the processing of personal data concerning him or her agrees;

Explanation:  As a rule, such consent is given on websites via a cookie consent tool. You probably know that. Whenever you visit a website for the first time, you will usually be asked via a banner whether you agree to data processing. You can usually also make individual settings and decide for yourself which data processing you allow and which not. If you do not consent, no personal data about you may be processed. In principle, consent can of course also be given in writing, i.e. not via a tool.

Personal Data

Definition according to Article 4 of the GDPR

For the purposes of this Regulation, the term means:

“personal data”  means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter “data subject”); A natural person is considered to be identifiable if he or she can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more special characteristics that express the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;

Explanation:  Personal data is all data that can identify you as a person. This is usually data such as:

  • Surname
  • address
  • E-mail address
  • Postal address
  • Telephone number
  • birth date
  • Identification numbers such as social security number, tax identification number, ID card number or matriculation number
  • Bank details such as account number, credit information, account balances and much more.

According to the European Court of Justice (ECJ), your IP address is also considered  personal data . IT experts can use your IP address to determine at least the approximate location of your device and subsequently you as the connection owner. Therefore, storing an IP address also requires a legal basis within the meaning of the GDPR. There are also so-called  “special categories”  of personal data that are particularly worthy of protection. These include:

  • racial and ethnic origins
  • political opinions
  • religious or ideological beliefs
  • union membership
  • genetic data such as data collected from blood or saliva samples
  • biometric data (this is information about psychological, physical or behavioral characteristics that can identify a person).
    Health data
  • Data on sexual orientation or sex life

Profiling

Definition according to Article 4 of the GDPR

For the purposes of this Regulation, the term means:

“Profiling”  means any type of automated processing of personal data, which consists in using that personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular aspects relating to work performance, economic situation, health, personal Analyze or predict that natural person’s preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location or movements;

Explanation:  Profiling involves collecting various information about a person in order to learn more about that person. In the web sector, profiling is often used for advertising purposes or for credit checks. Web or advertising analysis programs, for example, collect data about your behavior and interests on a website. This results in a special user profile that can be used to target advertising to a specific target group.

Responsible person

Definition according to Article 4 of the GDPR

For the purposes of this Regulation, the term means:

“Controller” means  the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law;

Explanation:  In our case, we are responsible for the processing of your personal data and therefore the “controller”. If we pass on collected data to other service providers for processing, they are “processors”. To do this, an “order processing agreement (AVV)” must be signed.

Final word

Congratulations! If you are reading these lines, you have really “fought” your way through our entire privacy policy or at least scrolled this far. As you can see from the scope of our privacy policy, we do not take the protection of your personal data lightly.
It is important to us to inform you to the best of our knowledge and belief about the processing of personal data. We not only want to tell you which data is processed, but also explain the reasons for using various software programs. As a rule, data protection declarations sound very technical and legal. Since most of you are not web developers or lawyers, we wanted to take a different linguistic approach and explain the matter in simple and clear language. Of course, this is not always possible due to the subject matter. The most important terms are therefore explained in more detail at the end of the data protection declaration.
If you have any questions about data protection on our website, please do not hesitate to contact us or the responsible body. We wish you a wonderful time and hope to welcome you back to our website soon.

All texts are copyrighted.

Source: Created with the Privacy Generator by AdSimple